Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 15th October 2011

Saturday, 15th October 2011
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (2)  3 EVERTON (0)  1 41,789  
  Sturridge 31
Terry 45+2
Ramires 61
Vellios 81
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 45,065  
  Gerrard 68
Hernandez 81
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  4 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 47,019  
  Balotelli 28
Johnson 47
Kompany 52
Milner 71
Warnock 65
  
  NORWICH CITY (2)  3 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 26,567  
  Pilkington 1, 63
Martin 10
Graham 12
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 16,487  
  Helguson 16
Samba 24
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 26,890  
  Walters 80
Delap 87
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  3 17,261  
  Diame 40
Caldwell 4 (og)
Ngog 45+3
Eagles 90+2
  
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 19,722  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 13,115  
  Elliott 82
Boyd 51
Tomlin 72
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 READING (0)  1 13,664  
    Karacan 90+9
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 21,809  
  Gestede 19
Whittingham 72 (pen)
Scotland 30
Chopra 51
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 15,712  
  Jutkiewicz 57
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 33,010  
  Robinson 3
Lambert 61
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 16,669  
  Robson 24
Williams 55 (og)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 11,261  
  Norris 61
Varney 62
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 12,559  
    Zaha 66
Easter 90+2
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 31,448  
  Carew 12
Baldock 47, 51
Collison 55
    
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 4,907  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 8,342  
  Westcarr 52
Burgess 21
Judge 38
Talbot 88 (og)
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 4,244  
    Lee 8
Rhodes 26, 65, 89
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  3 5,421  
  Boyd 89 (pen)
Donnelly 15
Beavon 36
Collins 82 (og)
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,943  
  Cox 45+1
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 8,927  
  Balanta 42
Morrison 80
Thomas 61, 73
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 2,226  
  Holness 43
Jones 88
Henderson 3
Odejayi 14
  
  STEVENAGE (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,724  
  Long 11
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,117  
  Baxter 18
    
  WALSALL (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 4,834  
  Nicholls 10
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  3 3,673  
    Noble 55
McGovern 65
Livesey 84
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 1,663  
    Jervis 39
Montano 58
  
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 4,604  
  Jolley 60
Powell 46
Dugdale 79
Leitch-Smith 88
  
  BARNET (0)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 2,015  
  Kabba 63 (pen)
Holmes 79
Hylton 27
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 3,453  
  Torres 14
Howell 43
Wright 72
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 2,025  
  Doe 58
Nurse 68
Lecointe 20
Hourihane 52
Walton 90+3 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 2,462  
  Leslie 79
Barkhuizen 89
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,293  
  Diagne 60
Hall 90+4
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  1 9,782  
  Drummond 83 (og)
Jevons 53
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (2)  5 2,582  
  Robertson 47
Stevens 51
Kuffour 6, 39
Rooney 56 (pen)
Nouble 78
Whelpdale 89
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 2,004  
    Darvill 24
Willock 56
  
  BARROW (2)  3 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 1,034  
  Cook 1, 32, 48
Soares 58 (pen)
  
  BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  3 BATH CITY (1)  3 703  
  Wright 19
McCammon 22
Paine 48
Jones 3
Watkins 71
Phillips 90+4
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 2,741  
  Berry 29
Dunk 41, 52
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 1,763  
  Sánchez Muñoz 80
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 823  
    Cunnington 52
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  5 GATESHEAD (0)  1 6,285  
  Howells 34, 44
O'Connor 70
Hand 79, 90+2
Shaw 77
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (2)  3 2,406  
  Connor 76
Todd 25 (og)
Whalley 38
Gray 48
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  2 1,310  
  Knights 74
St Aimie 47
Christie 59
  
  WREXHAM (2)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 3,874  
  Knight-Percival 3, 46
Morrell 23
Speight 75
    
  YORK CITY (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 3,872  
  Walker 34
Chambers 86
Disley 4
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 10,256  
  Arnason 14
Mawene 51
Considine 60
Dalla Valle 79
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 5,694  
    Webster 42
Skacel 76
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 8,518  
    Murphy 8
  
  KILMARNOCK (3)  3 CELTIC (0)  3 8,011  
  Shiels 26
Heffernan 40
Fowler 45
Stokes 73, 76
Mulgrew 80
  
  RANGERS (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 47,034  
  Jelavic 48
Thompson 90+5
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 2,909  
  Sandaza 12
Mackay 65
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 1,390  
        
  DUNDEE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 4,030  
  Lockwood 25 (pen)
McMenamin 39
Quinn 63
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 3,094  
  Dods 90+5
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 2,264  
    Currie 72
Anderson 77
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 1,769  
  Ellis 31
Baird 56
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  3 403  
    Johnstone 38, 51
Linn 83
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 455  
  King 51 (pen)
Donnelly 14
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 312  
  Morton 33 (pen)
McKenzie 47
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 ARBROATH (1)  1 908  
  Shaughnessy 82
Sibanda 12
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  1 529  
  Rodgers 29
McMillan 45, 77
Agnew 85
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 442  
  Holmes 7
McLeod 16
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 417  
  Gibson 74
Cameron 4
  
  CLYDE (3)  7 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 617  
  McDonald 14
Brown 19
Neill 31
Gallagher 77
Oliver 81
Cusack 82
Archdeacon 90
Coyne 81
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 STRANRAER (2)  3 405  
  McAllister 68
McKeown 12
Stirling 39
Moore 90
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 MONTROSE (1)  1 529  
  Daly 55
Longworth 81, 87
Boyle 30
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  2 706  
  Reeves 4
Lawrie 26
Richman 90
Dames 11
McGivern 34 (pen)
  
  COLWYN BAY (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 403  
  Lea 1
Davey 85
    
  HISTON (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (1)  3 417  
  Sparkes 8
Newsham 16
Sleath 62
Lee 67
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BOREHAM WOOD (1)  1 401  
    Bryant 44
  
  WELLING UNITED (2)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 502  
  Day 11
Pugh 44
Pires 65
Flood 30 (pen)
Dovell 82 (pen)
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Worksop Town (2)  2 152  
  Chasetown (0)  0 Stafford Rangers (1)  1 419  
  Chorley (1)  2 Ashton United (1)  2 779  
  FC United of Manchester (2)  2 Chester (1)  3 3,112  
  Marine (0)  1 Buxton (0)  0 314  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (2)  2 377  
  North Ferriby United (1)  3 Mickleover Sports (0)  1 228  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Barwell (1)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  1 118  
  Brackley Town (2)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 242  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Redditch United (0)  0 316  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Banbury United (1)  1 379  
  Leamington (1)  1 Bashley (0)  0 560  
  St. Albans City (2)  2 Frome Town (0)  1 303  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  1 124  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  3 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0    
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Horsham (0)  2 Metropolitan Police (0)  2    
  Wealdstone (0)  2 Hastings United (0)  1    
  Wingate & Finchley (0)  2 Aveley (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  AFC Fylde (0)  2 Farsley (0)  2 276  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  1 139  
  Durham City (0)  3 Ossett Town (1)  2 133  
  Garforth Town (2)  2 Trafford (1)  1 114  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Warrington Town (2)  3 102  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Mossley (3)  4 101  
  Stockport Sports (3)  3 Cammell Laird (0)  1 57  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 74  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (1)  1 Belper Town (1)  2 114  
  Carlton Town (2)  3 Hucknall Town (0)  1 195  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  3 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 125  
  Lincoln United (2)  3 Coalville Town (1)  2 190  
  New Mills (1)  2 Romulus (2)  5 130  
  Quorn (1)  3 Ilkeston (1)  2 260  
  Sheffield (1)  4 Market Drayton Town (2)  2 463  
  Stamford (0)  3 Newcastle Town (2)  2 216  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  0 Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  1 153  
Friday, 14th October 2011
npower Championship
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 12,962  
    Pugh 20
McCormack 51
Lees 64
  
npower League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  5 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 5,395  
  McGleish 10, 29 (pen)
Bolger 32
Brown 58
Anyinsah 88
Taylor 37
Schofield 53
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 2,701  
    Low 46
Spencer 64
  
  PORT VALE (3)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 5,082  
  Pope 5
Griffith 19
McCombe 26
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  3 2,332  
  O'Keefe 42
Jackson 53, 72
Mangan 65
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Salford City (1)  2 Curzon Ashton (0)  3 160  
Wednesday, 12th October 2011
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 1,509  
    Taylor 39
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  1 Northwich Victoria (1)  3 172  
  Buxton (0)  1 Chester (1)  1 602  
  Whitby Town (0)  3 Worksop Town (3)  4 275  
Tuesday, 11th October 2011
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  GERMANY (2)  3 BELGIUM (0)  1 52,000  
  Özil 30
Schürrle 33
Gomez 48
Fellaini 86
  
  KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 AUSTRIA (0)  0 16,000  
        
  TURKEY (0)  1 AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 30,000  
  Yilmaz 60
    
  Group B
  MACEDONIA FYR (0)  1 SLOVAKIA (0)  1 3,000  
  Noveski 79
Piroska 54
  
  REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  2 ARMENIA (0)  1 45,200  
  Aleksanyan 42 (og)
Dunne 59
Mkhitaryan 62
  
  RUSSIA (4)  6 ANDORRA (0)  0 45,000  
  Dzagoev 5, 44
Ignashevitch 25
Pavlyuchenko 29
Glushakov 59
Bilyaletdinov 78
    
  Group C
  ITALY (1)  3 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 15,875  
  Cassano 21, 53
McAuley 74 (og)
    
  SLOVENIA (1)  1 SERBIA (0)  0 11,000  
  Vrsic 45+1
    
  Group D
  ALBANIA (1)  1 ROMANIA (0)  1 6,000  
  Salihi 24
Luchin 77
  
  FRANCE (0)  1 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (1)  1 75,000  
  Nasri 78 (pen)
Dzeko 40
  
  Group E
  HUNGARY (0)  0 FINLAND (0)  0 34,981  
        
  MOLDOVA (1)  4 SAN MARINO (0)  0 8,000  
  Zmeu 30
Bacciocchi 62 (og)
Suvorov 66
Andronic 87
    
  SWEDEN (1)  3 NETHERLANDS (1)  2 33,069  
  Källström 14
Larsson 52 (pen)
Toivonen 53
Huntelaar 22
Kuyt 50
  
  Group F
  CROATIA (0)  2 LATVIA (0)  0 15,000  
  da Silva 66
Mandzukic 72
    
  GEORGIA (1)  1 GREECE (0)  2 18,000  
  Targamadze 19
Fotakis 79
Charisteas 85
  
  MALTA (0)  0 ISRAEL (1)  2 2,164  
    Rafaelov 11
Gershon 90+3
  
  Group G
  BULGARIA (0)  0 WALES (1)  1 1,200  
    Bale 45
  
  SWITZERLAND (0)  2 MONTENEGRO (0)  0 38,000  
  Derdiyok 51
Lichtsteiner 65
    
  Group H
  DENMARK (1)  2 PORTUGAL (0)  1 38,010  
  Krohn-Dehli 13
Bendtner 63
Ronaldo 90+2
  
  NORWAY (2)  3 CYPRUS (1)  1 13,490  
  Pedersen 25
Carew 34
Høgli 65
Okkas 42
  
  Group I
  LITHUANIA (0)  1 CZECH REPUBLIC (3)  4 2,000  
  Sernas 68 (pen)
Kadlec 2 (pen), 85 (pen)
Rezek 15, 45
  
  SPAIN (2)  3 SCOTLAND (0)  1 24,896  
  Silva 6, 44
Villa 54
Goodwillie 66 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 LINCOLN CITY (3)  3 1,232  
  Clayton 18
Smith 11, 13
McCallum 24
  
  BATH CITY (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  4 788  
  Clough 12
Canham 25 (pen), 79 (pen)
Gash 16
Carew 40
Berry 76
Shaw 84
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 1,651  
  West 77, 90+3
Morgan-Smith 44
Dance 71
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (3)  4 1,277  
  Seddon 1
Foley 15, 29, 59
Rose 23 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  5 BARROW (1)  2 2,675  
  Hearn 5, 45+1, 76
Elding 83, 85
Smith 19
Mackreth 54
  
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 251  
  Collins 61, 83
    
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 1,115  
  Cunnington 55
Verma 71
Marks 59
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,440  
  Matt 13
Preston 39 (og)
Adams 8
Sharp 75
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,107  
  Mukendi 81
Chambers 62
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 DARLINGTON (2)  4 2,671  
  Chadwick 3
Paton 12, 52
Chandler 2, 61
Walshaw 32
Taylor 85
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Chasetown (1)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 210  
  Chorley (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 613  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 FC United of Manchester (0)  3 497  
  Nantwich Town (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1 273  
  North Ferriby United (2)  6 Ashton United (2)  3 165  
  Stafford Rangers (1)  1 Mickleover Sports (1)  1 400  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  2 St. Albans City (2)  2 270  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Leatherhead (0)  2 East Thurrock United (0)  1    
  Wingate & Finchley (0)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Durham City (1)  2 202  
Monday, 10th October 2011
npower League One
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 2,408  
  Kuqi 43
Adeyemi 56
Morrison 85
  
Sunday, 9th October 2011
npower League One
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 6,172  
  Hawley 29, 55
Montano 90+1
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  2 625  
    Knight-Percival 59
Pogba 61
  
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SCD1) (3)  3 1,575  
    Millar 10
El Alagui 25, 42
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 1,418  
  McLaughlin 43
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE NEWCASTLE UNITED MAD Newsletter