Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 17th March 2005

Thursday, 17th March 2005
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 9,000  
        
Auxerre won 1-0 on aggregate
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 28,500  
  Carvalho da Silva 69
Vagner Love 85 (pen)
    
CSKA Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
  PARMA (ITA) (1)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 7,654  
  Cardone 19
    
Parma won 1-0 on aggregate
  REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  2 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  2 25,000  
  Villa 58
Galletti 62
Papac 5
Dosunmu 11
  
aggregate score 3-3, Austria Vienna won on the away goals rule
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 21,217  
  Pedro Barbosa 90
    
Sporting Lisbon won 4-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 16th March 2005
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 30,000  
        
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 8,200  
  van Galen 9
Meerdink 65
Elano 67
  
AZ Alkmaar won 5-2 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  4 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 32,163  
  Dyer 18
Shearer 45, 69
Bowyer 54
    
Newcastle United won 7-1 on aggregate
Barclays Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 26,870  
  Thomas 4
Murphy 85
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 37,763  
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 24,486  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 25,101  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 2,229  
  Noble 76
Easter 84, 90
Thompson 90
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  2 7,045  
    Bellamy 63
Thompson 84 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 256  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 HAYES (0)  1 265  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 139  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  0 102  
Tuesday, 15th March 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 71,000  
  Adriano 6, 63, 87
Jorge Costa 69
  
Inter Milan won 4-2 on aggregate
Barclays Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 41,713  
  Drogba 26
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (4)  4 6,306  
  Virgo 36
Hammond 83
Bullard 2
McCulloch 4
Teale 17
Roberts 34
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 11,768  
    Miller 62 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  1 7,766  
  McEveley 2
Smith 70
Jones 54
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 8,835  
  Morris 69 (pen)
Jorgensen 89
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 READING (0)  0 3,804  
  Warne 90
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 18,647  
  Bromby 31
Cresswell 48
  
  SUNDERLAND (3)  5 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 25,258  
  Whitehead 31
Arca 40
Stewart 45 (pen)
Caldwell 75
Thornton 90
Taylor 88
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 11,084  
  DeMerit 40
Webber 44 (pen)
Connolly 56
Hughes 72
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 26,593  
    Jones 90
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 24,336  
  Miller 38
Ince 60
    
Coca-Cola League One
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  2 4,291  
    Fitzgerald 54, 63
  
Nationwide Conference
  EXETER CITY (0)  3 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 2,418  
  Taylor 51
Flack 82
Devine 90
Simpkins 2
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 TAMWORTH (2)  2 1,158  
  Hackworth 28
Coulson 80
Whitman 8
Smith 45
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  FALKIRK (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 3,842  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 742  
    Gibson 84
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 149  
  Buchanan 2
Harty 65
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 211  
  Donaldson 3
McGroarty 20
Ross 68
McGregor 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Quarter Final Replay
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (0)  3 1,086  
  Jackson 42, 89
Rainford 48 (pen)
Jackman 90
Morison 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 1,521  
  Bacon 31
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 1,097  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 698  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 404  
        
  LEWES (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  2 451  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (3)  5 Wakefield (1)  2 237  
  Farsley (0)  1 Whitby Town (1)  2 244  
  Prescot Cables (1)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 110  
(Southern) Premier
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Histon (0)  2 384  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  2 Stamford (0)  1 153  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Leyton (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0 107  
  Yeading (1)  1 Staines Town (1)  2 112  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  6 Spalding United (0)  0 150  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 138  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  3 128  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 AFC Telford United (0)  4 216  
Monday, 14th March 2005
Nationwide Conference
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,165  
  Meechan 84
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (2)  2 Matlock Town (1)  2 369  
Sunday, 13th March 2005
The F.A. Cup
  6th Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 22,113  
  Dickov 83 (pen)
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  0 51,307  
  Kluivert 5
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 9,876  
    Andrews 82
Ricksen 84
  
Saturday, 12th March 2005
The F.A. Cup
  6th Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  1 23,523  
    Ljungberg 3
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  4 30,971  
    Keane 2
Ronaldo 45
Scholes 48, 87
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (2)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 10,539  
  Grant 11
Gilchrist 4
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 17,059  
  John 16
Bullock 19
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  1 7,949  
    Elliott 58
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  6 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 25,765  
  Naylor 27
Westlake 35
Miller 50, 64 (pen)
Kuqi 67
Bent 71
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 27,995  
  Hulse 81
Hope 43
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (4)  5 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 15,606  
  Chadwick 8
Wotton 13 (pen), 21
Taylor 88
Oatway 11
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 16,296  
  Cresswell 3
Alexander 53 (pen)
Craddock 10
Seol 73
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  3 WATFORD (0)  1 16,638  
  Gallen 45, 58
Ardley 80
  
  READING (2)  3 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 22,268  
  Kitson 13, 27, 57
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 17,019  
  Noel-Williams 57, 59
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 9,614  
  Ellington 58 (pen)
Roberts 82
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 9,321  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,827  
  Nicholson 53 (pen), 78 (pen)
Mirfin 79
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,525  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 4,887  
    Dagnall 53
  
  HULL CITY (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 17,147  
  Fagan 61 (pen)
Elliott 73 (pen)
    
  LUTON TOWN (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 8,173  
  Nicholls 13 (pen)
Brkovic 27
Holmes 84
Proctor 34
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 4,676  
  Platt 72
Matthews 69
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 3,472  
  Thomson 28
Legg 31
Windass 64, 73
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 21,539  
  Rocastle 27
Talbot 84
Southern 47
Murphy 90
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 4,004  
  Feeney 4
Danns 30 (pen), 90
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 5,126  
  Fryatt 1
Fletcher 40
O'Connor 53
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 4,170  
  Sam 90
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 3,941  
  Clare 1
Harrold 69
  
  BURY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 2,132  
  Whaley 78
Disley 30
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 4,121  
  Wijnhard 13
Armstrong 61
Way 81
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 3,759  
  Lockwood 72
Bramble 75
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 3,030  
  Larkin 90 (pen)
Basham 7
Hackett 33, 52
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  3 4,358  
  Stallard 88
Keates 76 (pen), 86 (pen)
Beardsley 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 5,520  
  Hawkins 7
Broughton 57 (pen)
Sharp 90
Smith 45
Kirk 52
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  4 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 4,659  
  Sparrow 44, 55
Kell 85
Byrne 90
Victory 48
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 4,262  
    Miles 81
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 5,824  
  Eastwood 90 (pen)
Futcher 87
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 ROCHDALE (1)  2 6,804  
  Gurney 46
Holt 52 (og)
Holt 31
Lambert 90
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  4 CHESTER CITY (1)  2 8,124  
  Tyson 43, 52
Uhlenbeek 57
Johnson 59
Branch 26, 88 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 2,302  
  Sinclair 1
Hatch 49
Lee 71
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 4,861  
  Holmes 7
Hawley 53
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,253  
  Twiss 29
    
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,219  
  Senior 43
Cryan 69
Hotte 79
    
  TAMWORTH (2)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,059  
  Redmile 3
Soares 26
Jensen 57
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0 14,465  
  Anderson 12
Whelan 13
Mackie 85 (pen)
    
  CELTIC (1)  6 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 58,908  
  Hartson 9, 69
McGeady 62
Petrov 72, 75
Beattie 89
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 9,822  
    Dods 55
Wilson 73 (pen)
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 4,353  
  Boyd 27, 78 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (1)  1 4,609  
  Craigan 81 (og)
McDonald 19
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 FALKIRK (1)  2 3,111  
  Gow 52 (pen)
McKeown 60
Duffy 3
James 85
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 1,060  
    McNiven 69
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 1,950  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,939  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 1,350  
  Clarke 21
Anderson 31
McAnespie 78
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 522  
  Ferguson 81
Ritchie 42
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 366  
  Connelly 2
Seaton 90 (pen)
Dunn 13 (pen)
Wilson 88
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (2)  6 DUMBARTON (0)  0 443  
  Shields 41, 43, 57
King 51
McClune 64
Tosh 72
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  1 2,448  
  Millar 11
Maisano 12
Smyth 54
  
  STRANRAER (1)  3 ARBROATH (1)  3 454  
  Gaughan 13
Wright 56
Moore 71
Miller 33
Henslee 66
McLeod 88
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 204  
  McGroarty 48
Tyrrell 60
Gribben 27
  
  GRETNA (3)  4 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 978  
  Skelton 13, 46
Bingham 24, 26
    
  MONTROSE (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 318  
  Stephen 62
Smart 67 (pen)
    
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  3 532  
  Raeside 65
Stewart 90
Gordon 46
McCaul 78
Fleming 84
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 EAST FIFE (2)  2 450  
  Sinclair 50
McDonald 3
Nicholas 37
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  Quarter Final
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (1)  1 1,163  
  Rainford 90
Omoyinmi 17
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (0)  1 WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 1,673  
  Anderson 72
    
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CNFS) (2)  4 EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 1,822  
  Hooper 22, 90
Oli 25, 56
Sheldon 88
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (2)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (1)  2 1,766  
  Stanley 3
Robinson 45
Smith 22, 58
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 MOOR GREEN (1)  2 656  
        
  BARROW (0)  0 ALFRETON TOWN (2)  3 816  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (1)  1 LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 279  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 833  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  3 RUNCORN FC HALTON (0)  0 774  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  3 WORKSOP TOWN (1)  2 404  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 1,343  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 579  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 183  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  1 MARGATE (0)  0 501  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 LEWES (0)  0 336  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 HAYES (0)  2 261  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  4 REDBRIDGE (1)  1 488  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 928  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 580  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  3 227  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 447  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 285  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 126  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Hyde (0)  2 301  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Burscough (1)  1 146  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 243  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Workington (0)  1 368  
  Marine (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  0 302  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 196  
  Radcliffe Borough (2)  2 Ossett Town (0)  2 169  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  2 99  
  Wakefield (1)  3 Lincoln United (0)  0 165  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Hitchin Town (1)  1 623  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0 440  
  Chesham United (2)  3 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 320  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Team Bath (0)  1 574  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Dunstable Town (1)  1 143  
  Grantham Town (1)  3 Solihull Borough (0)  1 287  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Aylesbury United (0)  2 546  
  Histon (0)  0 Gloucester City (0)  1 718  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 807  
  Rugby Town (0)  1 Stamford (0)  1 248  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0 519  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Salisbury City (0)  0 482  
  Braintree Town (0)  1 Windsor & Eton (0)  0 420  
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Yeading (1)  3 778  
  Eastleigh (1)  1 Leyton (0)  0 302  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  0 208  
  Hendon (0)  1 Kingstonian (0)  0 268  
  Northwood (0)  2 Cheshunt (0)  0 139  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  2 388  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (3)  4 366  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Staines Town (1)  1 282  
  Worthing (2)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 422  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  3 Chorley (0)  0 1,352  
  Belper Town (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  2 170  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 174  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 390  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1 222  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  1 126  
  Mossley (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 213  
  Stockport Sports (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  2 70  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Gresley (0)  1 182  
  Warrington Town (0)  4 Rocester (0)  0 85  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Ossett Albion (0)  2 134  
Friday, 11th March 2005
Nationwide Conference
  CANVEY ISLAND (2)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 904  
  Burton 16
Boylan 45
Sills 5
Robinson 39
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE NEWCASTLE UNITED MAD Newsletter