Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 23rd March 2002

Saturday, 23rd March 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  6th Round Replay
  ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 38,073  
  Pires 2
Bergkamp 9
Campbell 50
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  Semi Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  3 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 26,774  
        
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 26,358  
  Johansson 52
Djorkaeff 15, 39
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  3 EVERTON (1)  4 33,297  
  Strupar 57, 81
Morris 76
Stubbs 52
Alexandersson 54
Ferguson 71
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 25,247  
        
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 18,976  
    Viduka 18
Fowler 31
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 67,683  
    Boksic 9
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 46,120  
  McAteer 62
Tessem 87
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 12,449  
  Barnard 47 (pen)
    
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 12,846  
  Wetherall 12
McCall 88
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 21,038  
  Morrison 77
Freedman 80 (pen)
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  6 WIMBLEDON (2)  2 6,473  
  Boulding 31, 84, 85
Pouton 44, 72 (pen), 82 (pen)
Shipperley 23
Agyemang 42
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 14,819  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 11,426  
  Lee 45
Benarbia 60
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 BURNLEY (0)  0 19,003  
  Jagielka 20, 88
D'Jaffo 47
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 6,139  
    McKenna 45
Cresswell 50
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 26,280  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (2)  3 7,033  
    Bell 33 (pen)
Peacock 43
Thorpe 90
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  2 6,538  
  Zamora 5
Webb 48
Allsopp 71
Cas 85
  
  BURY (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 3,700  
  Newby 69
Bridge-Wilkinson 78
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 10,783  
  Knight 27, 33
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 10,324  
  Thomson 34 (pen)
    
  READING (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 15,191  
  Mackie 7
Duxbury 31
Smart 75
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 14,841  
  Gunnlaugsson 22
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 7,783  
  Liddell 18 (pen)
Thornton 23
Barlow 84
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 6,737  
        
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  0 6,105  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 3,349  
  Stevens 17
Foran 90
Brooks 35
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,643  
  Williams 3
Platt 53
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,915  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  0 4,265  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 4,019  
    Stonebridge 71
  
  LUTON TOWN (2)  5 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 6,830  
  Spring 21
Coyne 32
Howard 48
Crowe 74
Valois 88
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (3)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 5,432  
  Lowe 33
Hanlon 38
Mustafa 45
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,818  
  Cort 16
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,679  
        
  YORK CITY (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 2,787  
    Larkin 81
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,306  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,519  
    Beesley 53
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  6 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 687  
  Lee 22, 49
Taggart 65
Piper 66
Vansittart 75
Bunce 78
McMahon 76
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 759  
  Cooper 24 (pen)
Harris 59, 63
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  2 1,408  
    Holmes 69 (og)
Norman 79
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 492  
  Twiss 74
Hallows 81
    
  MARGATE (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 794  
  Porter 15
Braithwaite 53
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 WOKING (2)  3 730  
    Perkins 10
Griffin 27, 87
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 1,379  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 654  
    Seabury 40 (pen)
Allen 84
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 5,801  
  Thompson 76
Arpinon 38
O'Connor 73
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 7,299  
  Nicholson 32
Crawford 52
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (3)  3 10,672  
  Wales 49
Lovenkrands 21, 30
McBride 38 (pen)
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  0 9,449  
        
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 1,185  
  McGlashan 36
Dennis 22
Novo 90
  
  FALKIRK (0)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  2 2,601  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 4,685  
  Tokely 57
Hislop 55
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 462  
  Seaton 63 (pen)
Curran 75
Tosh 71
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 CLYDEBANK (0)  1 344  
  Mauchlen 43
Vella 51 (og)
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 1,011  
  Tweedie 45, 58
Bannerman 77 (pen)
McDowell 6
Smith 41
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (3)  4 612  
  Wood 9
Lyle 6, 42
Davidson 16
Weatherson 52
  
  STRANRAER (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 378  
  Trialist 45
Wright 76
Harty 81 (pen)
McNiven 54, 64
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 792  
  Flannery 49
Dunn 79
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 212  
  Gordon 31
Booth 62
Diack 74
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 652  
  James 19, 42
Campbell 87
Templeman 62
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 EAST FIFE (1)  1 385  
    Mortimer 11
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 665  
  Stewart 30
Gallagher 14
Canning 63
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (1)  2 179  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Droylsden (0)  0 326  
  Burscough (1)  2 Worksop Town (0)  3 228  
  Burton Albion (1)  5 Whitby Town (0)  1 1,434  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Barrow (1)  5 293  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 310  
  Gateshead (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (2)  2 141  
  Hucknall Town (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  0 389  
  Hyde (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 389  
  Lancaster City (2)  4 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 233  
  Wakefield (1)  3 Marine (1)  3 247  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (2)  3 520  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  3 Newport County (1)  1 436  
  Hinckley United (1)  2 Kettering Town (0)  1 966  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Bath City (1)  1 647  
  Moor Green (1)  1 Cambridge City (0)  2 347  
  Newport I.o.W. (1)  2 Ilkeston (0)  1 487  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (3)  4 382  
  Tamworth (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 1,111  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 Welling United (0)  2 730  
  Weymouth (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  4 712  
  Worcester City (2)  3 Crawley Town (0)  0 876  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Sutton United (0)  0 1,618  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Braintree Town (1)  2 295  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  0 482  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Bedford Town (1)  1 416  
  Croydon (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  2 78  
  Enfield (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  2 185  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0 920  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Hendon (4)  6 193  
  Hitchin Town (1)  4 Boreham Wood (0)  1 335  
  Kingstonian (1)  4 St. Albans City (0)  2 418  
  Thurrock (2)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 247  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (1)  3 Trafford (0)  2 228  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1 115  
  Farsley (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  3 110  
  Gretna (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Matlock Town (1)  2 457  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  2 159  
  Ossett Albion (1)  1 Ashton United (2)  5 128  
  Ossett Town (0)  3 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Rossendale United (0)  5 Guiseley (1)  1 247  
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 Workington (0)  0 185  
Friday, 22nd March 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 24,788  
    Jensen 82
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  3 WREXHAM (1)  2 15,702  
  Young 13
Thorne 16
Gabbidon 47
Faulconbridge 33
Sam 88
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,819  
  Westwood 90
Tipton 32
Lambert 61
  
Nationwide Conference
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  5 HAYES (1)  2 1,651  
  Paterson 12
Squires 43
Gill 58
Green 61
Charles 36
Molesley 80
  
Thursday, 21st March 2002
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0    
  Rui Costa 5
Gershon 43 (og)
    
AC Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  4 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0    
  Amoroso 51
Koller 57
Ricken 70
Ewerthon 90
    
Borussia Dortmund won 4-0 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1    
  van Hooijdonk 90
van Bommel 76
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 2-2, Feyenoord won 5-4 on penalties
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1    
    Ventola 3
  
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 20th March 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  2 15,600  
  Liberopoulos 9
Goumas 64
Morientes 11
García Portillo 79
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 10,521  
  Sionko 63
Jarosik 71
    
  Second Stage Group D
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  3 30,000  
  Tristan 75
Ballack 34
Schneider 54
Neuville 86
  
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 8,562  
  Zalayeta 76
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 19,479  
  Johnson 20
Jorgensen 79
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 13,396  
  McKenna 1
Cresswell 19
Lunt 16
Hulse 76
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 4,200  
  Weatherstone 3
Brown 42
Clare 62
MacKenzie 75 (og)
Harkin 89
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  RANGERS (3)  5 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 40,768  
  McCann 24, 40, 61
Kanchelskis 33
Burke 80
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Lancaster City (2)  2 349  
  Gateshead (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 138  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (1)  2 228  
Tuesday, 19th March 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group A
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  2 NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  1 32,000  
        
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3    
    Blanc 14
Solskjaer 29
Beckham 51 (pen)
  
  Second Stage Group B
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 39,500  
    Luis Enrique 58
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 ROMA (ITA) (0)  0 41,794  
  Litmanen 7 (pen)
Heskey 64
    
Nationwide League Division One
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 16,479  
  Easton 55
Kenton 65
Onuora 17
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  3 MILLWALL (1)  2 16,037  
  Tonge 68
Ifill 29
Nethercott 73
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 9,537  
  Hardiker 85, 90
Macken 18
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 7,082  
  Feeney 23
Elliott 47 (pen)
Jackman 58
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRENTFORD (2)  3 4,865  
  Taylor 81
Rowlands 14
Owusu 22, 47
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 3,630  
  Allott 21
Hurst 54
Matthews 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  5 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 3,995  
  McKenzie 18, 52, 74
Danielsson 22, 28
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 3,147  
    Lee 22
Watson 69
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,038  
  Roberts 64
Buckle 88 (pen)
Nogan 53
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,316  
  Hutchings 76
Martin 80
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,865  
  Toms 29
Gower 52, 78
Midgley 67
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 1,489  
  Tierney 85
Blundell 1
Garvey 75
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  2 1,006  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  4 10,134  
    Lambert 9
Larsson 52, 60 (pen)
Mjallby 77
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 4,679  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 STRANRAER (2)  2 378  
  Knox 63
Seaton 73 (pen)
Grace 2
Trialist 9
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 316  
    Callaghan 37
McFarlane 78
McNiven 85
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  3 550  
    Stewart 16
Johnston 74, 77
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  2 411  
    Dunn 32, 90
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 315  
  Geraghty 30
Templeman 48
King 64
Fotheringham 67 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  1 Droylsden (1)  2 721  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 447  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  0 309  
  Marine (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (1)  1 214  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 Hyde (1)  1 202  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 152  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Burton Albion (1)  1 1,367  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Newport County (0)  2    
  Kettering Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2    
  Stafford Rangers (1)  3 Moor Green (2)  4    
  Tamworth (0)  1 Welling United (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Braintree Town (1)  2    
  Chesham United (2)  3 St. Albans City (1)  2    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (3)  6 Croydon (0)  1    
  Hendon (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (1)  3 Kendal Town (1)  2 107  
  Belper Town (1)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0 153  
  Farsley (2)  2 Ossett Albion (2)  4 126  
  Harrogate Town (4)  6 Rossendale United (0)  1 370  
  Leek Town (1)  3 Witton Albion (1)  2 265  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 151  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  4 Guiseley (0)  1 128  
Monday, 18th March 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 29,602  
    Powell 70
  
Sunday, 17th March 2002
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  4 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 50,076  
  Flo 44
Ferguson 47 (pen)
Caniggia 75, 89
    
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  2 41,520  
  Dublin 69
Edu 15
Pires 61
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 39,857  
  Fowler 5, 8
Kewell 71
Jansen 49
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 18,388  
  Thomas-Moore 5
Johnson 25
Anderson 85
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  0 215  
Sign up now to receive our FREE NEWCASTLE UNITED MAD Newsletter